CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

NOTE: You can download the programme in doc. format HERE

WEDNESDAY, JULY 7

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM POSTGRADUATE SKILLS WORKSHOP,
ORGANIZERS: GREGORY CLAEYS (University of London, UK), LYMAN TOWER SARGENT (University of Missouri-St. Louis)

1:30 – 2:30 PM   REGISTRATION

2:30 – 3:00 PM   OPENING ADDRESS - ANDRZEJ DĄBROWSKI, Rector of Maria Curie-Skłodowska University in Lublin

3:00 – 4:00 PM  
TADEUSZ SŁAWEK (University of Silesia)

KEYNOTE LECTURE: Utopia of Apocalypse. Thinking Which Changes the World
Chair: Artur Blaim (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University in Lublin)

4:00 – 4:15 PM   COFFEE BREAK

4:15 – 5:15 PM   CONFERENCE SESSIONS (1, 2, 3, 4)

5:15 – 5:45 PM   JERZY DURCZAK (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University in Lublin), PHOTOGRAPHING D-EASTOPIA

Chair: Ludmiła Gruszewska Blaim (University of Gdańska, Poland)

6:00 – 7:00 PM   OPENING OF PHOTO EXHIBITION, PERŁA BEER TASTING



1. FAR OTHER WORLDS AND OTHER SEAS

4:15 – 5:15 PM

Wojciech Nowicki (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
Utopia in the North: A Romantic Pole Looks at Scotland


Jorge Bastos da Silva (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
The Imaginary Voyages of Vasco José de Aguiar († 1855)

Chair: Madhu Mitra (College of St. Benedict, USA)

2. UTOPIAN PERFORMATIVES (1)

4:15 – 5:15 PM

David Bell (University of Nottingham, UK)
The Shape of Utopia to Come. Improvised Music and Nomadic Utopianism

Camilla Jalving (ARKEN Museum of Contemporary Art, Denmark)
Doing Utopia: The Utopian Impulse in Contemporary Visual Art


Chair: Ania Spyra (Butler University, USA)

3. EAST MEETS WEST

4:15 – 5:15 PM

Stankomir Nicieja (University of Opole, Poland)
Chasing the Dragon: Utopian Representations of China in the West

Kaz Ross (University of Tasmania, Australia)
China: utopia, dystopia, heterotopia?


Chair: Lorna Davidson (New Lanark, UK)

4. IN THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER

4:15 – 5:15 PM

Karol Kurnicki (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
Gated community as postmodern social and urban utopia

Federico Cugurullo (King`s College London, UK)
Reconsidering Utopia and Dystopia: a matter of perception


Chair: Yaacov Oved (Tel Aviv University, Israel)


5. OPENING OF THE PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITION

5:15 – 5:45 PM

Jerzy Durczak (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
Photographing D-Eastopia

Chair: Ludmiła Gruszewska Blaim (University of Gdańska, Poland)


THURSDAY, JULY 8

9:00 – 11:00 AM    CONFERENCE SESSIONS (6, 7, 8, 9)

11:00 – 11:30 AM   COFFEE BREAK


11:30 – 12:30 PM  
NICOLE POHL (Oxford Brookes University)

KEYNOTE LECTURE: Craftivism: Craft + Activism = Utopia?
Chair: Gregory Claeys (University of London, UK)

12:30 – 1:30 PM    CONFERENCE SESSIONS (10, 11, 12, 13)

1:30 – 3:00 PM     LUNCH BREAK

3:00 – 5:00 PM     MAJDANEK, THE ULTIMATE DYSTOPIA, Wojciech Kutnik (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University in Lublin

6:00 -  7:00 PM    LUBLIN`S OLD TOWN (a guided tour)

8:00 – 10:00 PM    INTRODUCING D-EASTOPIA IN FILM

6. UTOPIA AND SCIENCE

9:00 – 10:00 AM

Fatima Vieira (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
Science, utopia and dystopia in the year 3000

Zofia Kolbuszewska (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Poland)
Dystopian Horrors of the Wunderkammer Island in The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes by Quay Brothers


10:00 – 11:00 AM

John Huss  (The University of Akron Center for Genetic Research Ethics and Law Department of Bioethics Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Utopianism and Dystopianism in the Ethics of Reproductive Technology

K.Gediz Akdeniz (Istanbul University, Turkey)
From Simulakr to Zuhur in Complex Utopias


Chair: David Malcolm (University of Gdańsk, Poland)

7. UTOPIAN PERFORMATIVES (2)

9:00 – 10:00 AM

Teresa Botelho (Humanas Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Leaving one`s safe houses of identity : reimagining belonging in utopian performatives in the United States

Dominika Szwajewska (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
In the land of half-worlds: utopianism in Synecdoche, New York


Chair: Tomasz Wiśniewski (University of Gdańsk)


8. UTOPIAN PERFORMATIVES (3)

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Beate Rodewald (Palm Beach Atlantic University, USA)
Elbert Hubbard`s Roycroft: American Arts and Crafts

Ania Spyra (Butler University, USA)
Utopianism of Multilingual Art


Chair: Camilla Jalving (ARKEN Museum, Denmark)

9. PUBLIC SPHERES


9:00 – 11: 00 AM

Malcolm Miles, Krzysztof Nawratek, Magda Tyżlik-Carver (University of Plymouth, UK)
Public Spheres (a session of three 30-minute papers plus discussion time)

10. VARIETIES OF UTOPIAS

9:00 – 10:00 AM

Alex Lawrey (independent scholar, UK)
Evil Days in May


Diane Morgan (University of Leeds, UK)
The Reaffirmation of Social Values in the Work of Saint-Simon, Fourier and Proudhon

10:00 - 11:00 AM

Olga Grądziel (Warsaw University, Poland)
Discontinuity and Purity; Reflections on a Conservative Utopia


Andrzej Sławomir Kowalczyk (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
A Liberal Dystopia? Ideology and Religion in Operacja „Chusta” [Operation `Veil`] by Tomasz Terlikowski


Chair: Jim Arnold (New Lanark, UK)

11. UTOPIA IN CHILDREN`S LITERATURE

12:30– 1:30 PM

Jagoda Węgrodzka (University of Gdańsk, Poland)
Utopian garden cities in the children`s fiction of E. Nesbit

Pavla Vesela (Charles University Prague, The Czech Republic)
Toni Morrison: From The Bluest Eye to Peeny Butter Fudge


Chair: Joanna Kokot (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland)

12. ANARCHY, ANARCHISM AND UTOPIA

12:30 – 1:30 PM

Yaacov Oved (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Anarchist utopias and the kibbutz movement

Masaya Hiyazaki (Meiji University, Japan)
A Study on the Attributes in Japanese Anarchism: Considering for a Notion of Mutual Aid of Osugi Sakae


Chair: Annette Magid (SUNY Erie Community College Buffalo USA)

13. CONCRETE AND ACTIVE UTOPIA

12:30 – 1:30 PM

Manuela Salau Brasil (Universidade Federal do Paraná (Paraná Federal University) Brazil)
The possibilities of concrete utopia: an analysis from the perspective of Ernst Bloch

Dariusz Brzeziński (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
The Concept of Active Utopia in the Contemporary Writings of Zygmunt Bauman


Chair: Tadeusz Sławek (University of Silesia, Poland)

FRIDAY, JULY 9

9.00 – 10:30  AM    CONFERENCE SESSIONS (14,15,16,17)

10:30 – 11:00 AM    COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30 PM    CONFERENCE SESSIONS (18,19,20,21)

12:45 – 1:45 PM      LYMAN TOWER SARGENT
(University of Missouri-St.Louis)
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Retheorizing Utopia/Utopianism in the 21st Century
Chair: Andrew Milner (Monash University, Australia)

1:45 – 3:30 PM       LUNCH BREAK

3:30 – 5:00 PM       CONFERENCE SESSIONS (22,23,24)

7:00 PM               CONFERENCE DINNER AND SAINT NICHOLAS` ORCHESTRA`S CONCERT
                        Visit the band`s webpage

14. BEYOND? HOPE

9:00 – 10:30 AM

Madhu Mitra (College of St. Benedict, USA)
Communities at Sea: The Ship as a Utopian Trope


Urszula Terentowicz-Fotyga (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
Are We There Yet? Probing the Limits of Dystopia.


Justyna Deszcz-Tryhubczak (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
The Specter of Fantasy: The Utopian Theory of Fantasy Literature


Chair: Beate Rodewald (Palm Beach Atlantic University, USA)

15. GENRE CONVENTIONS

9:00 – 10:30 AM

Grzegorz Zinkiewicz (NKJO Sanok, Poland)
William Morris`s News from Nowhere: political Utopia set in Arcadian Paradise


Eliane Campos (University of Bologna, Italy)
H.G. Wells` A modern utopia: Between pragmatism and utopia

Joanna Kokot (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland)
The Centaur by Algernon Blackwood and the Earthly Paradise


Chair: Jagoda Węgrodzka (University of Gdańsk, Poland)


16. UTOPIA FOR THE NEW WORLD

9:00 – 10:30 AM

Taisiya S. Paniotova (Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russian Federation)
Civilizational Context of the Utopian Discourse

Frank W. Brevik (LaGrange College, USA)
`Thought Is Free`: The Tempest, Freedom of Expression, and The New World

Barbara Klonowska (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Poland)
The Limits of Utopia: Roland Joffe`s The Mission

Katarzyna Williams (University of Łódź)
Can "no place" be defined as "our place"? Utopianism in the literature of Australian immigrants.
Chair: Timothy Miller (University of Kansas, USA)

17. LITERATURE AND/IN DYSTOPIA

9:00 – 10:30 AM

Michał Palmowski (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Literature in dystopian society: a force of liberation or a tool of enslavement? Ray Bradbury`s Fahrenheit 451 and Kazuo Ishiguro`s Never Let Me Go.

Patrycja Wawrzyszak (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
`Seeking the refuge beyond the zones of power`: Life and Times of Michael K by John Maxwell Coetzee.


Burcu Kayisci (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Breaking the closure in Dystopia: The Handmaid`s Tale and The Telling


Chair: Fatima Vieira (Univ do Porto, Portugal)

18. MESSIANIC TIME, (IM)POSSIBLE TEMPORALITY

11:00 – 12:30 PM

Ben Carver (University of Exeter, UK)
Blanqui`s Eternity: Time`s Challenge to Utopia


Fabian Voegeli (York University, Toronto, Canada)
`The break itself`—notions of breaks in utopia


Hung-chiung Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
`Fantasizing beyond Fantasy`: The Spectral Utopia and Its Afterlife


Chair: Zofia Kolbuszewska (JPII Catholic University of Lublin, Poland)


19. UTOPIA AND DYSTOPIA IN THE CANON

11:00 – 12:30 PM

Maria Candida Zamith-Silva (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
A Spectre of Virginia Woolf`s Utopias: the Theatre


David Malcolm (University of Gdańsk, Poland)
Not at All as Easy as ABC: Kipling`s Utopias


Izabela Curyłło-Klag (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Wyndham Lewis and Witkacy: parallel dystopian visions


Chair: Teresa Botelho (Humanas Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

20. REVOLUTIONS AND REVOLUTIONARIES

11:00 – 12:30 PM

Mikkel Birk Jespersen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Literature and Utopia in the English and American Revolutions


Annette M. Magid (SUNY Erie Community College Buffalo, USA)
Fomenting Change: A Look at the Anarchistic Influence of Edward Bellamy`s Utopian Vision on Peter Kropotkin, Upton Sinclair and Jack London


Jack Fennell (University of Limerick, Ireland)
Chaining the Ghost: Dystopian Commemorations of the 1916 Rising.


Chair: Malcolm Miles (University of Plymouth, UK)


21. DYSTOPIAN PARADIGMS

11:00 – 12:30 PM

Andrew Milner (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia)
From the Beach to the Sea: Two Paradigmatic Australian Dystopias


Grzegorz Maziarczyk (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin)
Huxley/Orwell/Bradbury Reloaded; or, The Campy Art of Bricolage


Paulo Furtado (ISLA Gaia, Portugal)
A Mini-Report on a Minority Report - and Some Views on the Future of Communication


Chair: Antonis Balasopoulos (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

22. FEMALE BODY AND FEMINIST UTOPIAS

3:30 – 5:00 PM

Dorota Stefanek (WSSP, Lublin, Poland)
Redefined bodies? Analysis of the evolution of the perception of female bodies in the genres of excess.


Kamilla Pawlikowska (University of Kent at Canterbury, UK)
Rhetoric of the Body and Space in a Dystopian Novel


Anna Gilarek (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
Gender separatism – utopia meets dystopia in feminist speculative fiction.


Chair: Pavla Vesela (Charles University Prague, The Czech Republic)

23. ANTI-UTOPIA, ANTI-UTOPIANISM

3:30 – 5:00 PM

Jan Rohgalf (University of Rostock, Germany)
Staging Dramatic Struggles. Notes on Utopia and Political Myth in Globalisation Discourse


Galina Sabat (Drohobych State I. Franko Pedagogical Institute, Ukraina)
The Solar Machine? by V. Vynnychenko in the context of world Utopia and Dystopia

Antonis Balasopoulos (University of Cyprus, Nikosia, Cyprus)
Varieties of Lacanian Anti-Utopianism


Chair: John Huss (University of Akron, USA)


24. POST-APOCALYPTIC DYSTOPIAS

3:30 – 5:00 PM

Adam Stock (University of Durham, UK)
`Life in all its forms is strife` Darwinism, Dystopianism and the Political in the Fiction of John Wyndham


Zuzanna Gawrońska (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
Post-apocalyptic vision in A. Huxley`s Ape and Essence


Katarzyna Pisarska (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland)
After the End of All Things: Iain Banks`s A Song of Stone as a Post-apocalyptic Dystopia


Chair: Jorge Bastos da Silva (Univ do Porto, Portugal)


SATURDAY, JULY 10

9:30 – 11:00 AM  CONFERENCE SESSION (25)

11:00 – 11:15 PM COFFEE BREAK

11:15 – 12:15 PM CONFERENCE SESSION (26)

12:15 – 12:45 PM CLOSING ADDRESS

12:45 – 2:00 PM  USS/EUROPE MEETING

25. DEFINING UTOPIA

9:30 – 11:00 AM

José Eduardo Reis (University of Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Porto, Portugal)
The Bible Code of Utopia


Gregory Claeys (University of London. UK)
Utopia: A Return to Definition


Chair: Lyman Tower Sargent (University of Missouri-St.Louis, USA)


26. SPECTRES OF UTOPIA

11:15 – 12:15 AM

Timothy Miller (University of Kansas, USA)
Building an American Utopia: Greensburg Rises from the Rubble

Jim Arnold (New Lanark, UK)
RESURRECTION – A New Village of Co-operation for the 21st century


Chair: Wojciech Nowicki (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University in Lublin)